Donate to NLSD No. 69

Registered Charity receipts can be issued upon request

Thank You. Please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. for further sponsorship opportunities.

Board Committees

2013-2014

Standing Committee:

Trustee Representative:

Audit Committee Tom Varughese
CUPE Negotiations Committee

Not required until Spring 2015

Finance Committee

Debra Lozinski
Maurice Richard 
Michael Topylki

First Nations Metis Inuit Committee Debra Lozinski
Rod Soholt
Tom Varughese
Marketing/Communications Committee

Garry Kissel
Debra Lozinski
Mandi Skogen

Policy Committee

Garry Kissel
Maurice Richard

Political Action Committee Arlene Hrynyk
Rod Soholt
Nestor Kunec
Recognition Committee/Friends of Education

Garry Kissel
Maurice Richard
Nestor Kunec
Mandi Skogen

Student Achievement Committee

Maurice Richard
Tom Varughese
Michael Topylki

Superintendent's Evaluation Process Committee

Arlene Hrynyk
Michael Topylki

Superintendent's Compensation

Rod Soholt 
Tom Varughese

Support Staff Liaison Committee

Mandi Skogen
Tom Varughese

Support Staff Terms of Reference Committee Garry Kissel
Michael Topylki

Teacher-Board Liaison Committee 

Mandi Skogen
Tom Varughese 

Non-Standing Committees Trustee Representative:
ATA Negotiating Committee

Rod Soholt
Michael Topylki 
Debra Lozinski

Edwin Parr Award Committee

Garry Kissel
Maurice Richard

LLB School Build Steering Committee/Reconfiguration

Maurice Richard

Leadership Capacity/Succession Committee

Arlene Hrynyk
Nestor Kunec

Transportation Committee

Nestor Kunec 
Debra Lozinski 
Michael Topylki

Student Conference

Amalgamated with Student Achievement

Trustee Compensation

Garry Kissel 
Michael Topylki 
Tom Varughese

Organizational Representatives Trustee Representative:

ASBA Zone 2/3 Representative

Arlene Hrynyk  
Rod Soholt (Rep)
(Rotating alternates)

Assessment Review Committee

Debra Lozinski

Chamber of Commerce Representation

Arlene Hrynyk (Lac La Biche)
Garry Kissel (Glendon)
Mandi Skogen (Cold Lake)
Nestor Kunec (Bonnyville)

Employee Assistance Committee
/Healthy Living Program

Maurice Richard

PSBAA Committee

Maurice Richard
Rod Soholt (Rep)
(Rotating Alternate)

 C2 Framework Committee

 Arlene Hrynyk

Contact Us

facebook nlsd youtube tweetus
applenlsd2gobadge
androidnlsd2gobadge


Northern Lights School Division
6005-50 Avenue
Bonnyville, Alberta
T9N 2L4
Phone: (780) 826-3145
Fax:  (780) 826-4600 
Send us an email